For Your Adverts, Sponsored post and Opinion

Sponsored by: Funtua Mandate Promoters

Home Politics Done and Dusted: Full list of winners of 15 Katsina APC House of Reps candidates
Done and Dusted: Full list of winners of 15 Katsina APC House of Reps candidates

Done and Dusted: Full list of winners of 15 Katsina APC House of Reps candidates

672
0

Done and dusted, delegates of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) has elected those who will fly their party’s tickets for the 15 House of Reps seats across the state.

It was a long day for both the aspirants, delegates and even party members altogether.

There were also intense politicking and intrigues behind the scene.

Among the 15 candidates, 6 are currently representing their constituencies while 9 are currently not.

Katsina Post learned that the party officials in the state had during the last weekend met with the contestants in a bid to produce consensus candidate but all efforts for that failed.

It could be recalled that the APC had conducted senatorial election primaries in the state which resulted in the emergence of Hon. Ahmad Babba Kaita, Bello Mandiya, and Kabir Barkiya as candidates for Daura, Funtua and Katsina senatorial zones.

Below are the results we got from the various constituencies:

Kankia/Ingawa/Kusada – Hon. Abubakar Yahaya Kusada won

Mashi/Dutsi – Hon. Mansur Ali Mashi won

Musawa/Matazu – Amadu Usman won

Katsina – Salisu Isansi won

Mai’adua/Daura/Sandamu – Fatihu Muhammad won

Safana/Danmusa/Batsari – Ahmad Dayyabu Safana won

Kaita/Jibia – Hon. Sada Soli Jibiya won

Dutsin-ma/Kurfi – Armaya’u Abdulkadir (AY) won

Kankara/Faskari/Sabuwa – Hon. Murtala Isah won

Malumfashi/Kafur – Hon. Babangida Talau won

Batagarawa/Rimi/Charanchi – Hon. Hamza Dalhatu

Mani/Bindawa – Hon. Aminu Ashiru

Zango/Baure – Hon. Nasiru Sani

Funtua/Dandume – Hon. Muntari Dandutse

Bakori/Danja – Eng. Yakubu Nuhu Danja

(672)

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *